Privacy policy

Last updated: 14/05/2024 

Velogik.com (the “Company”) operates www.velogik.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws. 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Information Collection and Use 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, phone number, and address. 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information Under GDPR 

We may process Personal Information under the following conditions: 

  • You have given us permission to do so 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract 
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation 
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us 
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of Personal Information. 

Log Data 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. 

Cookies 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. 

Data Retention 

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Your Data Protection Rights Under GDPR 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. 

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14/05/2024 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@velogik.com. 

General conditions of access and use of the www.velogik.com website

The use of this site is reserved for strictly personal use by the user. Any reproduction or representation of this site, in whole or in part, for other purposes on any medium whatsoever, is prohibited without the express prior authorization of the company Vélogik. The information and data contained in this site are of a general nature and have no contractual value. Vélogik cannot be held responsible for hypertext links from this site to other sites or for any other resources available on the Internet. The creation of a hypertext link to the www.velogik.com website is subject to the express prior authorization of Vélogik.

Use of personal data collected

Contact forms

All mandatory information requested in contact forms will be used to contact you and only for this purpose. Your data will not be shared with other companies except with Mailchimp (our file management and emailing partner) and Dynamics 365 Business Central (our customer relations software).

The information collected by Vélogik SA, from this form, is subject to computer processing necessary to manage your request. This data is intended for use by Vélogik SA and, where applicable, Vélogik Group subsidiaries for processing purposes. Your data will be kept for as long as is necessary to process your request, manage the administrative and accounting aspects of the services you have subscribed to, and promote our services. In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, delete, port and limit your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to forward your request to subsidiaries of the Vélogik group. You can exercise these rights by sending us a message to the following address: contact@velogik.com.

Newsletter registration form

Information collected for the purpose of sending you our newsletter will be used solely for this purpose. Your information will be shared with Mailchimp to automate the sending process and provide you with the best possible service. If you would like to know more about how Mailchimp uses your data, we recommend that you consult their privacy policy.

Cookies

When you visit our site, several cookies may be present before you decide to refuse or accept them. Your preferences are saved for 1 month:

  • wordpress_test_cookie: Cookie used by WordPress to check whether cookies are enabled in the browser.
  • Cookie_notice_accepted: allows you to confirm whether or not you accept cookies, and to disable all cookies if you refuse to use them. Acceptance or refusal appears in the True or False content line.
  • Mailchimp cookies: all these cookies are used to recognize users who have already used the newsletter registration form, to feed Mailchimp’s Google Analytics statistics and to improve the user experience.
  • _ga ; _ga_gtag ; _gid : these various cookies are generated by the use of Google Analytics, Google Search Console and other Google solutions to collect site statistics. This data is only used to understand how our users use the site and to be able to constantly improve it to offer the best possible experience.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have a logged-in account on their website. To find out more, please check the privacy policies of the platforms concerned. (e.g. Youtube)

Statistics and audience measurement

All our website statistics are based on data collected by Google cookies, which enable us to track the number of visits, the number of pages visited, the duration of sessions, the bounce rate, etc. This data enables us to adjust our website strategy to be more consistent with our users’ behavior.

Other statistics can be retrieved from third-party platforms such as Mailchimp, Facebook, Twitter or Linkedin in order to adjust our content to be consistent with the needs of our community.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Data storage

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have over your data

You can ask to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, modification and deletion by contacting us via our contact form or our e-mail address: contact@velogik.com

How we protect your data

Our site is hosted by Kinsta, which uses a set of protocols to ensure maximum security for the server hosting our site. What’s more, we have a maintenance system in place, as well as a daily watch for new vulnerabilities in our CMS solution (WordPress), so that we’re as well protected as possible against potential faults.

Intellectual property

The Vélogik company informs users of this site that most of the information and data contained therein are protected by legal provisions relating to intellectual property rights. In this respect, Vélogik informs users that the Vélogik brand and all trademarks mentioned on this site are registered trademarks and that the photographs appearing on this site are protected by copyright. The protected information and data on this site are the property of Velogik or third parties having authorized Velogik to use them. Any representation, reproduction, use, adaptation or modification, in whole or in part, as well as any use, even partial, of this information and data is prohibited without the express prior authorization of Vélogik. Failure to comply with this prohibition may render the user of this site civilly and criminally liable, in particular under the provisions of article L335-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code concerning counterfeiting, punishable by three years’ imprisonment and a fine of 300,000 euros.

Personal data policy applicable to recruitment

Goals

As part of its recruitment activities, the information collected by the VÉLOGIK group will be processed:

– to process applications received and organize interviews (pre-contractual measure)

– to build up a CV-library and contact you in the future (legitimate interest)

Shelf life

Data is kept for the duration of recruitment operations; in the event of recruitment, data will be kept for processing as part of personnel management.

If your application is rejected, we will keep your information in our CV-library for a period of 2 years. However, you may object to this storage by contacting us.

Recipients

The data collected will only be communicated to our human resources department and to those involved in recruitment operations.

It may also be communicated to subsidiaries of the VÉLOGIK group: VÉLOGIK RÉSEAU, VÉLOGIK COMPÉTENCES, VÉLOGIK DIGITAL, VÉLOGIK ÎLE-DE-FRANCE, VÉLOGIK RHÔNE-MÉDITERRANÉE, VÉLOGIK ATLANTIQUE.

Your rights

You can access your personal data, rectify it, request its deletion or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data. You may also object to the processing of your data or exercise your right to data portability. Visit cnil.fr for more information on your rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (cnil.fr).

Our contact details

You can contact us as follows:

VÉLOGIK, 25, rue de Sèze, 69006 LYON – 04 37 45 14 68 – candidature@velogik.com

VÉLOGIK ÎLE-DE-FRANCE, 128B, Av Jean Jaurès 94200 Ivry-Sur-Seine, – 01 85 78 64 75 – candidature.vif@velogik.com

VÉLOGIK RHÔNE-MÉDITERRANÉE, 30, rue Seguin, 69002 LYON – 04 72 41 97 08 – candidature.vrm@velogik.com

VÉLOGIK ATLANTIQUE, 386B, bd Jean Jacques Bosc, 33130 BÈGLES – 05 56 31 28 26 – candidature.vat@velogik.com

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.